Results of Centre Mixed Pairs
17-18 September, 2022

Forty four teams originally entered and unfortunately due to sickness two teams withdrew at the last minute.

Fourteen teams qualified for Post Section play and after some very close games the composite team of Diane Strawbridge (Kensington) and Dusty Reader (Kamo) won the event from Ralph Ballinger and Lyn Simon of Kamo with a comfortable victory.

This was a 20th title for Dusty and 7th for Diane. Well done.

Many thanks to the Kamo, Kensington and Onerahi clubs for use of their facilities and those convenors and umpires on duty for the weekend.

Results were:

Round 1 post section:

Ballinger/Simon & Little/Jones Byes

Stewart/Cole bt Williams/Hurring 14-11

Van Haaften /Lauder bt Apapapa/Attwood 16-10

Strawbridge/Reader bt Fraser/Yovich 16-9

Claridge/Stirling bt McKinnon x 2 17-11

Smith/Cooper bt Timoti/Cameron 14-11

Muir/Bowick bt McLeod/Harrison 22-3.

Round 2:

Ballinger bt Little 10-7

Stewart bt Van Haaften 9-6

Strawbridge bt Claridge 15-12

Smith bt Muir 13-12

 

Round 3:

Ballinger bt Van Haaften 14-4

Strawbridge bt Smith 13-12

Final:

Strawbridge/Reader bt Ballinger/Simon 19-5

Well done everyone.

Gwen Lawson, Events Manager

 

Results of Centre Pennants

11-12 September, 2022

Hi Everyone,   

Thank goodness the weather was fine for the weekend and we managed to get pennants completed. A good start to the season.

Thank you clubs for your entries and the winners were:

 

MEN: 

SECTION 1:

1st: Maungaturoto - 18 win points, 35 ends, 83 shots scored

2nd: Hikur/Kamo Marlins - 15 win points, 39 ends, 93 shots scored

3rd: Kamo Hapuka - 13 win points, 33 ends, 69 shots scored

​SECTION 2:

1st: Kamo Marlins - 16 win points, 37 ends, 70 shots scored

2nd: Kensington Guys - 16 win points, 32 ends, 57 shots scored

3rd: Waipu 1 - 13 win points, 26 ends, 51 shots scored

​OVERALL WINNERS: Maungaturoto

2nd: Kamo Marlins

3rd: Kensington Guys

4th: Hikurangi

WOMEN:

SECTION 1:

1st: Kensington Hatea Eels - 18 win points, 38 ends, 91 shots scored

2nd: Kensington Parahaki Trackers - 18 win points, 36 ends,

76 shots

3rd: Kamo Kereru - 15 win points, 33 ends, 59 shots

SECTION 2:

1st: Onerahi - 21 win points, 34 ends, 87 shots scored

2nd: Mangawhai Green - 18 win points, 32 ends, 55 shots

3rd: Kensington Wood Pigeons, 10 win points, 33 ends, 68 shots

OVERALL WINNERS: Onerahi

2nd: Kensington Hatea Eels

3rd: Kensington Parahaki Trackers

4th: Mangawhai Green

Well done everyone.

Gwen Lawson

Events Manager